California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex lenticularis var. limnophila - Lakeshore sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Carex lenticularis var. limnophila Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.2
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2003 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Carex lenticularis

Plant Communities:
North Coastal Coniferous Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex hindsii
Carex kelloggii var. limnophila
Carex vulgaris var. limnophila