California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex haydeniana - Cloud sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Carex haydeniana Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW*)
  © 2003 Steve Matson
What plants grow with Carex haydeniana ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex festiva var. decumbens
Carex macloviana d'urv. ssp. haydeniana
Carex macloviana ssp. haydeniana
Carex nubicola

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
Fresno
Inyo
Lassen
Madera
Mono
Tulare
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
Warner Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
High Sierra Nevada
Modoc Plateau
Sierra Nevada East