California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex gynodynama - Olney's hairy sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Carex gynodynama Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (NI*)
  © 2013 Scot Loring

Plant Communities:
Coastal Prairie
Northern Coastal Scrub
Mixed Evergreen Forest

Synonyms:
Carex blankinshipii

Distribution

Counties:
Butte
Del Norte
Humboldt
Mendocino
Monterey
Marin
Santa Cruz
San Mateo
Sonoma

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
North Coast Ranges
Central Coast
South Coast Ranges