California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex filifolia - Thread leaf sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Nevada Villager Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Truckee 95734 retail; some natives
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae

2003 Steve Matson

2003 Steve Matson

2007 Steve Matson

2012 Thomas Reyes NPS
What plants grow with Carex filifolia ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Related species:
Carex filifolia var. erostrata
Carex filifolia var. filifolia

Plant Communities:
Subalpine Forest

Synonyms:
Carex elyniformis

Mobile Version of this page