California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex echinata ssp. phyllomanica - Star sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Carex echinata ssp. phyllomanica Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2008 Keir Morse

Parent species:
Carex echinata

Plant Communities:
Northern Coastal Scrub
Coastal Prairie
North Coastal Coniferous Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex echinata var. phyllomanica
Carex phyllomanica