California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex duriuscula - Needleleaf sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Carex duriuscula Lifeform:
Perennial grass (rhizomatous)
Family:
Cyperaceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.3
  © 2003 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
Subalpine Forest

Synonyms:
Carex eleocharis
Carex stenophylla ssp. eleocharis
Carex stenophylla var. enervis
Carex stenophylla