California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex capitata ssp. arctogena - Capitate sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

Parent species:
Carex capitata

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex arctogena
Carex capitata var. arctogena

Distribution

Counties: