California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex aquatilis var. aquatilis - Water sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2010 Keir Morse

2010 Keir Morse

Parent species:
Carex aquatilis

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex acutinella
Carex aquatilis ssp. altior
Carex aquatilis var. altior
Carex aquatilis var. substricta
Carex substricta
Carex suksdorfii

Mobile Version of this page