California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Camissonia pubens - Hairy sun cup

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Camissonia pubens Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Onagraceae
  © 1995 Saint Mary's College of California

Plant Communities:
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Sagebrush Scrub

Synonyms:
Oenothera contorta var. pubens
Oenothera pubens
Oenothera strigulosa var. pubens

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
Inyo
Kern
Lassen
Mono
Modoc
Plumas
San Bernardino
Tulare

Jepson Bioregions:
Warner Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
Modoc Plateau
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert