California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Camassia leichtlinii ssp. suksdorfii - Suksdorf's large camas

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Joy Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Scappoose, OR 97056
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Camassia leichtlinii ssp. suksdorfii Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Agavaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
  © 2008 Keir Morse

Parent species:
Camassia leichtlinii

Plant Communities:
Douglas-Fir Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Camassia leichtlinii var. suksdorfii
Camassia quamash ssp. quamash
Camassia suksdorfii