California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Calypso bulbosa var. occidentalis - Fairy slipper

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Calypso bulbosa var. occidentalis Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Orchidaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
  © 2013 John Doyen

Parent species:
Calypso bulbosa

Plant Communities:
Redwood Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Calypso bulbosa ssp. occidentalis