California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Calochortus westonii - Shirley meadows star tulip

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Calochortus westonii Lifeform:
Perennial herb (bulb)
Family:
Liliaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2
Wetland:
unlikely (UPL)
  © 2007 Neal Kramer

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest

Synonyms:
Calochortus caeruleus var. westonii
Calochortus coeruleus var. westonii

Distribution

Counties:
Kern
Tulare

Jepson Bioregions:
Sierra Nevada Foothills