California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Calochortus vestae - Yellow mariposa

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Nevada Far West Bulb Farm  PROFILE 
Grass Valley 95945 bulbs
Humboldt Telos Rare Bulbs  PROFILE 
Arcata 95518
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Calochortus vestae Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Liliaceae
  © 1998 John Game

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Calochortus luteus var. oculatus