California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Callitriche heterophylla var. heterophylla - Varied leaved water starwort

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Plantaginaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

Parent species:
Callitriche heterophylla

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla

Distribution

Counties:
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
Fresno
Humboldt
Lake
Madera
Mono
Mariposa
Marin
Sacramento
Sonoma
Tehama

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges