California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Callitriche heterophylla var. bolanderi - Bolander's water starwort

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Callitriche heterophylla var. bolanderi Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Plantaginaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2005 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Callitriche heterophylla

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Callitriche heterophylla ssp. bolanderi

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
Contra Costa
El Dorado
Fresno
Humboldt
Lake
Lassen
Madera
Mendocino
Mono
Monterey
Modoc
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Placer
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Cruz
San Diego
Shasta
Sierra
Siskiyou
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
Solano
Sonoma
Tehama
Tulare
Tuolumne
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
Warner Mountains
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Modoc Plateau