California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Bromus madritensis - Foxtail chess, foxtail brome

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Bromus madritensis Lifeform:
Annual grass
Family:
Poaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
unlikely (UPL)
  © 2009 Keir Morse

Related species:
Bromus madritensis ssp. madritensis
Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)

Synonyms:
Anisantha madritensis
Anisantha matritensis
Bromus madritensis ssp. madritensis
Bromus matritensis