California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Brodiaea insignis - Kaweah brodiaea

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Humboldt Telos Rare Bulbs  PROFILE 
Arcata 95518
Brodiaea insignis Lifeform:
Perennial herb (bulb)
Family:
Themidaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2
  © 2005 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
California Listing:

CE - 11/79

Plant Communities:
Valley Grassland
Foothill Woodland

Synonyms:
Brodiaea synandra var. insignis

Distribution

Counties:
Kern
Tulare

Jepson Bioregions:
Sierra Nevada Foothills