California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Boehmeria cylindrica - Smallspike false nettle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Boehmeria cylindrica Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Urticaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
always (FACW,OBL)
  © 2007 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Boehmeria austrina
Boehmeria cylindrica var. drummondiana
Boehmeria cylindrica var. scabra
Boehmeria decurrens
Boehmeria drummondiana
Boehmeria nivea
Boehmeria scabra
Urtica cylindrica