California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Bidens vulgata - Western sticktight

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Not Native
Wetland:
always (OBL)

Plant Communities:
Introduced plant (naturalized)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Bidens frondosa var. puberula
Bidens puberula
Bidens vulgata var. puberula
Bidens vulgata var. schizantha

Distribution

Counties:
Lake
Sacramento
Siskiyou
Yolo

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast Ranges
Sacramento Valley