California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Avicennia marina var. australasica - Gray mangrove

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Avicennia marina var. australasica Lifeform:
Tree
Family:
Acanthaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2001 CDFA

Parent species:
Avicennia marina

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Avicennia marina var. resinifera

Distribution

Counties:
San Diego