California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Atriplex hortensis - Garden orache

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Chenopodiaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
likely (FACW-)

Plant Communities:
Coastal Salt Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Atriplex acuminata
Atriplex hortensis ssp. nitens
Atriplex hortensis var. atrosanguinea
Atriplex hortensis var. rubra
Atriplex nitens

Distribution

Counties:
Lassen
Santa Clara
San Mateo

Jepson Bioregions:
Warner Mountains
North Coast
SF Bay
South Coast
Modoc Plateau