California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Aster frondosus - Short rayed alkali aster

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Toxicity:
Dermatitis

2015 Zoya Akulova

2004 Steve Matson

2008 Steve Matson

2008 Steve Matson

New Names:
Symphyotrichum frondosum

Plant Communities:
Alkali Sink
Sagebrush Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Brachyactis ciliata var. carnosula

Mobile Version of this page