California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Artemisia vulgaris - Common wormwood

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Diego In Harmony Herbs and Spices  PROFILE 
San Diego 92167 seeds
Solano Morning Sun Herb Farm  PROFILE 
Vacaville 95688
Lifeform:
Perennial herb, Shrub
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
unlikely (UPL)
Not Native
Toxicity:
Dermatitis

2005 Louis-M. Landry

2005 Louis-M. Landry

2009 Phil Pullen

2007 Louis-M. Landry
What plants grow with Artemisia vulgaris ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
escaped cultivar

Synonyms:
Artemisia selengensis
Artemisia tilesii var. aleutica
Artemisia unalaskensis var. aleutica
Artemisia unalaskensis
Artemisia vulgaris var. coarctata
Artemisia vulgaris var. glabra
Artemisia vulgaris var. kamtschatica
Artemisia vulgaris var. latiloba
Artemisia vulgaris var. selengensis
Artemisia vulgaris var. vulgaris

Mobile Version of this page