California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Artemisia rothrockii - Rothrock sagebrush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
Artemisia rothrockii Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Asteraceae
  Toxicity:
Dermatitis
  © 2012 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields

Synonyms:
Artemisia tridentata ssp. rothrockii
Artemisia tridentata var. rothrockii
Seriphidium rothrockii

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
Amador
El Dorado
Fresno
Inyo
Lassen
Madera
Mono
Mariposa
Nevada
Placer
San Bernardino
San Diego
Tulare
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
White and Inyo Mountains
High Sierra Nevada
Transverse Ranges
Sierra Nevada East