California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Artemisia norvegica ssp. saxatilis - Boreal sagewort

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Artemisia norvegica ssp. saxatilis Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
  Toxicity:
Dermatitis
2006 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Artemisia norvegica

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest

Synonyms:
Artemisia arctica ssp. arctica

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
Amador
El Dorado
Fresno
Inyo
Mono
Mariposa
Nevada
Placer
Siskiyou
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
White and Inyo Mountains
Klamath Ranges
High Sierra Nevada
Peninsular Ranges
Sierra Nevada East