California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Artemisia cana ssp. bolanderi - Bolander's silver sagebrush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
Toxicity:
Dermatitis

2016 James Gonsman

2009 Richard Spjut

2012 Lynn Robertson

2013 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Artemisia cana

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Artemisia bolanderi
Artemisia tridentata ssp. bolanderi
Artemisia tridentata var. bolanderi
Seriphidium canum ssp. bolanderi

Mobile Version of this page