California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Artemisia bigelovii - Bigelow sagebrush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Artemisia bigelovii Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Asteraceae
  Toxicity:
Dermatitis
  © 2006 Trent M. Draper

Plant Communities:
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Artemisia petrophila

Distribution

Counties:
Inyo
San Bernardino

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert