California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Arrhenatherum elatius - Tall oatgrass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles Greenlee Nursery  PROFILE 
Pomona 91766
Outside California:
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (UPL)
Not Native

2003 Craig Smith

2013 Trent M. Draper

2013 Trent M. Draper

2010 National Park Service

Plant Communities:
escaped cultivar

Synonyms:
Arrhenatherum elatius ssp. bulbosum
Arrhenatherum elatius ssp. elatius
Arrhenatherum elatius var. biaristatum
Arrhenatherum elatius var. bulbosum
Arrhenatherum elatius var. elatius

Mobile Version of this page