California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Aristida purpurea var. wrightii - Wright three awn

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae

Parent species:
Aristida purpurea

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Joshua Tree Woodland

Synonyms:
Aristida brownii
Aristida wrightii

Distribution

Counties:
Imperial
Inyo
Riverside
San Bernardino
San Diego
Tehama

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
Peninsular Ranges
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert