California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Aristida purpurea var. nealleyi - Reverchon three awn

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Aristida purpurea var. nealleyi Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
  © 2013 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Aristida purpurea

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub

Synonyms:
Aristida glauca
Aristida nealleyi
Aristida purpurea var. glauca
Aristida reverchonii
Aristida stricta var. nealleyi

Distribution

Counties:
Imperial
Inyo
Riverside
San Bernardino
San Diego

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
South Coast
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert