California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Aristida purpurea var. fendleriana - Fendler three awn

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Aristida purpurea var. fendleriana Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
  © 2012 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Aristida purpurea

Plant Communities:
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Aristida fendleriana

Distribution

Counties:
Inyo
Mono
Riverside
San Bernardino
San Diego

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert