California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Arctostaphylos virgata - Marin manzanita

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Ericaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2

2018 Hunter Breck

2018 Hunter Breck

2015 Vernon Smith

2019 R.A. Chasey

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Redwood Forest
Closed-cone Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Arctostaphylos columbiana var. virgata
Arctostaphylos glandulosa var. virgata

Distribution

Counties:
Marin

Mobile Version of this page