California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Arctostaphylos hookeri ssp. hearstiorum - Hearst's manzanita

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Arctostaphylos hookeri ssp. hearstiorum Lifeform:
Tree, Shrub
Family:
Ericaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2
  © 2006 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Arctostaphylos hookeri

California Listing:

CE - 09/79

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Chaparral
Coastal Prairie
Valley Grassland

Synonyms:
Arctostaphylos hearstiorum
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. hearstiorum