California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Antennaria rosea ssp. rosea - Rosy pussytoes

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
= link to a page specifically about this plant
Calflora Taxon Report CalPhotos Google
Calflora Distribution USDA PLANTS Google Image
Antennaria rosea ssp. rosea Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
1972 Dean Wm. Taylor

Parent species:
Antennaria rosea

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields

Synonyms:
Antennaria acuminata
Antennaria alborosea
Antennaria chlorantha
Antennaria dioica var. rosea
Antennaria formosa
Antennaria hendersonii
Antennaria imbricata
Antennaria lanulosa
Antennaria neodioica var. chlorantha
Antennaria oxyphylla
Antennaria rosea ssp. divaricata
Antennaria rosea var. imbricata
Antennaria speciosa

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
Del Norte
El Dorado
Fresno
Humboldt
Inyo
Lassen
Mono
Modoc
Mariposa
Placer
Plumas
Riverside
San Bernardino
Siskiyou
Trinity
Tulare

Jepson Bioregions:
Warner Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
Klamath Ranges
High Cascade Range
High Sierra Nevada
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Modoc Plateau
Sierra Nevada East