California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Amorpha californica var. californica - California false indigo

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Amorpha californica var. californica Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Fabaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
  © 2010 Dee E. Warenycia

Parent species:
Amorpha californica

Synonyms:
Amorpha californica var. hispidula

Distribution

Counties:
El Dorado
Los Angeles
Monterey
Marin
Nevada
Orange
Placer
Riverside
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
Shasta
San Luis Obispo
Sonoma
Sutter
Trinity
Ventura
Yolo

Jepson Bioregions:
Cascade Range Foothills
Sierra Nevada Foothills
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges