California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ambrosia acanthicarpa - Annual burrweed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae

2017 Angelique Herman

2016 James Gonsman

2009 Steve Matson

Charles Webber 2000 California Academy of Sciences

Plant Communities:
Valley Grassland
Foothill Woodland
Coastal Sage Scrub

Synonyms:
Franseria acanthicarpa
Gaertneria acanthicarpa

Mobile Version of this page