California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Amaranthus hybridus - Slim amaranth

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Amaranthus hybridus Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Amaranthaceae
Not Native
  © 2006 Adonis (Don) Tate

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)

Synonyms:
Amaranthus chlorostachys
Amaranthus incurvatus
Amaranthus patulus

Distribution

Counties:
Butte
El Dorado
Kern
Los Angeles
Mariposa
Napa
Orange
Placer
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Diego
San Francisco
Siskiyou
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
Solano
Tulare
Ventura
Yolo
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges