California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Amaranthus fimbriatus - Fringed amaranth

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Amaranthus fimbriatus Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Amaranthaceae
  © 2005 James M. Andre

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Sagebrush Scrub
Joshua Tree Woodland

Synonyms:
Amaranthus fimbriatus var. fimbriatus

Distribution

Counties:
Imperial
Inyo
Riverside
San Bernardino
San Diego
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert