California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Amaranthus caudatus - Quilete

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
• Inventory page scan date
Amaranthus caudatus Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Amaranthaceae
Not Native
  Toxicity:
MAJOR
  © 2005 Louis-M. Landry

Plant Communities:
Introduced plant (naturalized)

Synonyms:
Amaranthus edulis

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Los Angeles
Riverside
San Bernardino
Solano
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
SF Bay