California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Amaranthus arenicola - Sandhill amaranth

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Amaranthus arenicola Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Amaranthaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
unlikely (NI*)
  © 2005 James M. Andre

Synonyms:
Amaranthus torreyi

Distribution

Counties:
Merced
Riverside
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Diego
San Joaquin
Yolo

Jepson Bioregions:
Sacramento Valley
Central Coast
South Coast