California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Alopecurus saccatus - Foxtail

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL;FACW)

2004 Carol W. Witham

2008 Zoya Akulova

2008 Zoya Akulova

1999 John Game

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Alopecurus californicus
Alopecurus howellii

Mobile Version of this page