California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Alopecurus carolinianus - Carolina foxtail

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Alopecurus carolinianus Lifeform:
Annual grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
  © 2006 Adonis (Don) Tate

Plant Communities:
agricultural weed
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Alopecurus macounii
Alopecurus ramosus

Distribution

Counties:
Butte
El Dorado
Fresno
Kings
Kern
Lake
Lassen
Los Angeles
Madera
Merced
Mono
Monterey
Modoc
Plumas
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Diego
Shasta
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tulare
Ventura
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges