California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Allium jepsonii - Jepson's onion

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Allium jepsonii Lifeform:
Perennial herb (bulb)
Family:
Alliaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2
  Toxicity:
Minor
  © 2004 Dean Wm. Taylor

Plant Communities:
Foothill Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Allium sanbornii var. jepsonii

Distribution

Counties:
Butte
El Dorado
Placer
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
Sierra Nevada Foothills