California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Alisma gramineum - Grass leaf water plantain

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Alisma gramineum Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Alismataceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.2
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2010 Louis-M. Landry

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Alisma geyeri
Alisma gramineum var. angustissimum
Alisma gramineum var. geyeri
Alisma gramineum var. graminifolium
Alisma gramineum var. wahlenbergii
Alisma lanceolatum

Distribution

Counties:
Lassen
Mendocino
Modoc
Plumas
Shasta
Siskiyou

Jepson Bioregions:
Warner Mountains
Modoc Plateau