California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Agrostis scabra - Rough bentgrass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Cruz Suncrest Nurseries  PROFILE 
Watsonville 95076 wholesale
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Western Native Seed  PROFILE 
Coaldale, CO
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)

2007 Louis-M. Landry

2011 Zoya Akulova

2005 Steve Matson

2007 Louis-M. Landry
What plants grow with Agrostis scabra ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Agrostis geminata
Agrostis hyemalis var. geminata
Agrostis hyemalis var. scabra
Agrostis hyemalis var. tenuis
Agrostis hyemalis
Agrostis scabra ssp. septentrionalis
Agrostis scabra var. geminata
Agrostis scabra var. scabra
Agrostis scabra var. septentrionalis

Mobile Version of this page