California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Acer saccharinum - Silver maple

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Tulare L.E. Cooke Co  PROFILE 
Visalia 93292 wholesale
Santa Barbara Mistletoe-Carter Wholesale Seeds  PROFILE 
Goleta 93117 wholesale
Placer Park Place Gardens • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Loomis 95650 retail; some natives
Sonoma Urban Tree Farm  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Outside California:
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
River Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Clackama OR 97015
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Acer saccharinum Lifeform:
Tree
Family:
Sapindaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
likely (FAC,FACW)
  Toxicity:
Dermatitis
  © 2010 Louis-M. Landry
What plants grow with Acer saccharinum ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Acer dasycarpum
Acer saccharinum var. laciniatum
Acer saccharinum var. wieri
Argentacer saccharinum