California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Viola macloskeyi - Macloskey's violet


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2017 Robert Barnard

2017 Adam Chasey

2018 Chico Hiking Association

2010 Keir Morse
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Violaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  Toxicity:
Minor (seeds)

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Viola macloskeyi ssp. macloskeyi
Viola macloskeyi ssp. pallens

NOT mobile