California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Torreyochloa pallida var. pauciflora - Mannagrass


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2011 2011 Eric Wrubel/NPS

2014 Belinda Lo

1973 Dean Wm. Taylor

2010 Robert Steers/NPS
Calflora Taxon Report
Lifeform:
Perennial grass (rhizomatous)
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

Parent species:
Torreyochloa pallida

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Glyceria californica
Glyceria otisii
Glyceria pauciflora
Puccinellia californica
Puccinellia pauciflora var. holmii
Puccinellia pauciflora var. microtheca
Puccinellia pauciflora
Torreyochloa pauciflora var. holmii
Torreyochloa pauciflora var. microtheca
Torreyochloa pauciflora

NOT mobile