California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Symphyotrichum foliaceum var. parryi - Parry's aster


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2012 Gary A. Monroe

2015 Barry Breckling

2004 Steve Matson

2004 Steve Matson
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
unlikely (UPL;FACU)

Parent species:
Symphyotrichum foliaceum

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Aster ascendens var. parryi
Aster diabolicus
Aster foliaceus var. frondeus
Aster foliaceus var. parryi
Aster foliaceus var. subpetiolatus
Aster frondeus

NOT mobile