California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Scolymus hispanicus - Golden thistle


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2001 CDFA

2004 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy
Calflora Taxon Report
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Not Native
invasive weed

Plant Communities:
Introduced plant (naturalized)

Synonyms:
Scolymus grandiflorus

NOT mobile